Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

7 months pregnant, U/S showed low lying placenta. What are the chances of VBAC?

I am 7 months pregnant and I just had an u/s last week. I am trying for a VBAC after 3CS due to pre-term (8,7 and 6mths). Doc said that I may have a chance considering the length of time from last CS, size of baby and condition of pregnancy,especially if I carry full term. However, one concern that is making the possibility of VBAC doubtful is that my u/s showed my placenta to be low lying. What are my chances?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Considering that you had previous 3 CS, I personally would not advise you to go for VBAC, as the risk of scar rupture are quite high.
Also, The low lying placenta might be just a low lying placenta in other women, but for you , with three previous scars on your uterus, especially if the placenta is anterior and low lying, the chances of adherent ( placenta stuck to previous scar ) is very common, and is life threatening condition.
Also, by the 7th month, low lying placenta generally migrate upwards, but if it persists, I would advise you to go for elective LSCS, specially as you have already had 3 adverse pregnancy mishaps earlier.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor