Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

7 months pregnant, Hb reduced to 7, should I take injection?

my hb reuce from 10.9 to 7 my pregnancy 7 months running ,doctor advice me to take iron injection continuously 5 days,each day twice,hb reduce because i didnot take medicine timely,now i am taking it regularly and take only 1 day injection.i dont want injection any more should i take do this or not.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Abhi,

It is very much necessary that you take these iron injections now. It is going to help you a lot in the delivery process. Please do not neglect it, take the injections. Once your haemoglobin levels reach around 9 you can continue to the iron in oral tablet form.

Please take a wise decision for yourself and the baby.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Sun, 25 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor