Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

69 year old with severe pain in the vagina, back. Vulvademia diagnosed. Wrong diagnosis?

I have had severe pain in the vagina area started on the left side and has gone around the back to the right over a period of 7 years It was first diagnosed as vulvademia and treated as such but now decided as a wrong diagnosis I ahve used many pain killers creams inserts etc. The pain is 24 x 7 sitting walking and bending are the worse and it does not mellow in bed. I have seen many gynocologist , pain manegement clincs and it is only getting worse I am otherwise in good health 69 years old Please can you help me I did have a MRI which showed a muscle mass possible crushing some nerves but the speaclist I saw after the MRI simple said the techs get too excited about the reading I should go home and learn to live with the pain as he has patients who come to him in wheel chairs and I said that is what I am trying to avoid.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

The diagnosis you are talking about must be vulvodynia. Which is pain around the opening of your vagina with no identifiable cause.

From the elaborate visits to the gynecologist and number of investigations you have undergone, if no cause was found then this is most probably vulvodynia.

Unfortunately, treatment includes only techniques to relieve or reduce pain. Treatment options available are:
-Medications (eg. Tricyclic antidepressants, antihistamines-if itch is present, etc)
-Specific techniques that help you to reduce/cope with the pain
-Local anesthetic applications
-As you have mentioned the presence of pain even while standing, you could request your doctor for injections resulting in a nerve block
-Exercises yo strengthen the muscles of the pelvic region
-Surgery: Includes removal of skin and tissue of the region where pain is maximum

From the description provided, if you have undergone elaborate evaluation and not found a cause, then the diagnosis of vulvodynoa stays.

Hope this information helps. Feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor