Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

6 year old. Recurrent ear piercing infection, URTI. Should it be felt to heal and pierce again?

almost 6 year old has recurrent ear piercing infection coinciding with URTI. better to let the holes heal and them try for piercings again in a few years? there is conflicting info about whether to put earrings back in after cleaning the lobes and sterilizing the earrings before reinserting (I have access to an autoclave .) thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If there has been recurrent infections then it is obviously much better to let the holes heal by themselves and try the piercings after a few years. If you try putting them on now then there might be additional irritation from a foreign body in place. Autoclaving would not solve the problem so let the wounds heal as of now.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor