Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant, MTP pill 1 in the morning, not yet got periods, complete abortion

hi i am 28 year unmarried girl....i am 6 week pregnant and cant give birth this child so took MTP pills ...1 pill in morning at 10 o clock but my period not starts yet please help me....
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
1.hope you have confirmed your pregnancy by urine pregnancy test. is always better to have ultrasound to confirm intrauterine location of pregnancy before undergoing medical abortion.
3.MTP kit includes one tablet to be taken immediately and three other tablets after 48 hours after consulting gynaecologist only can do a ultrasound after 15 days after the bleeding stops to confirm complete abortion.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

You have mentioned that you do not want to go ahead with the pregnancy.

As you have taken an abortion pill and there is no bleeding, it would be best if you are seen by a doctor.

The abortion pills actually have two medicines that should be taken as per the doctor's instructions.

It is dangerous to take these pills without medical guidance.

There could be dangerous side effects like excessive bleeding.

Sometimes the there is incomplete expulsion of the conceptus and this can result in continuous bleeding, infections fever etc.

You might then need to have a Dilatation and Curettage (D&C) in the hospital.

Please consult a doctor immediately who will guide you as to how to take the pills and what to do in case of complications.

Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor