Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

6 months pregnant, vomiting, diarrhea, high fever, excessive movement of fetus. Treatment?

I am 6 months pregnant have been vomiting for the past 3 days. Have diarrhea and yesterday also had a high temp. I m not even keeping water down. When I sit or stand up I feel like I m about to pass out. I m worried that my baby maybe getting stressed because I ve felt it moving a lot more these last 6 hours. Should I go to the hospital?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
It seems you are having severe gastrointestinal tract infection. High fever and dehydration are very dangerous for the baby and may lead to complications. Excessive movement is also a sign of distress.
You should take ORS solution as much as possible to prevent dehydration. You may need antibiotics and antipyretics also. I suggest you to go to hospital early.
Take care and best of luck..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
require hospitalisation for treatment of vomting , loose motions, subsequentlt dehydration. sometimes bowel contractions can trigger uterine contractions too.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor