Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

5 yr old has sore throat, constant pain in the ear. Tympanometry says fluid inside ears. Is adenoid, tonsil surgery the only option ?

My child is 5 years and 6 months old now. For a year, he had sore throat every two months and took anti-biotics. In May this year, after constant pain in the ear, the doctor did the Tympanometry test and said there was fluid inside the ears. He gave saline drops and nose sprays. An X-Ray showed enlarged or infectious adenoids . The doctor has suggested surgery to remove adenoids and tonsils. I m reluctant to go for the surgery because I ve heard that the side effects of removing tonsils can be horrendous. Please guide. Your help is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

The symptoms are typical presentation of serous otitis media which needs to be addressed. As this is condition is caused by enlarged and inflamed adenoids and tonsil, treating the causative factor is very essential to prevent future ear complications.

That being said, adenoids usually regress and disappear by 5 years of age in most children. Rarely when it persist, can cause recurring problems. Hence it is best for your son to undergo surgery.

There are plenty of children who are doing well post adenoidectomy and tonsillectomy. So do not worry about the after effects of surgery. Your son hopefully will do well after the surgery too.

So go ahead with the treatment as planned.

Hope this answer is both helpful and informative.

Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor