Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

5 month child having small spots on belly. Dermatologist tested for normal. Could this just be skin?

hi my son is 5 mts and has several cafe au lait spots that are very small. he is now developing extremely small and light (almost freckles on his belly) I took him to a derm and she said he seems fine and doesn t meet the criteria for neurofibromatosis which I am convinced he has. He is developing normally and has no other symptoms. Could this just be his skin??
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello sir/madam,
I am highly concerned about your doubt of child having neurofibromatosis. According to the definition, if your child has 5 or more cafe au lait spots of more than 0.5 cm diameter, then it supports a point in favour of the diagnosis of type 1 neurofibromatosis. Also there are certain other criteria that are to be fullfilled for supporting the diagnosis, which has to be decided by the consulting pediatrician after thoroughly examining the baby. Hope it does not come out as neurofibromatosis. Thank you
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor