Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

39 days old baby has disturbing LFT test. Can I ask a doctor to suggest treatment based on the report ?

may baby is currently 39 days old and at the time of discharge(after 52 Hrs) he was having 8.3 Billirubin. 3 days back (at the age of 36 days) his billirubin was 14.97. the doctor advised for LFT and TFT tests. In the test, the TFT is normal but the LFT is disturbing, as under SGOT(AST)- 81 U/L SGPT( ALT )- 48 U/L GGTP- 295 U/L Alkaline Phosphate (ALP)- 548 U/L Billirubin, Total- 14.80 mg/dl Billirubin, Direct- 0.90 mg/dl Billirubin, Indirect- 13.90 mg/dl Protein , Total- 4.90 g/dl Albumin - 3.60 g/dl A:G Ratio- 2.77 Please help if it is really disturbing. Otherwise doctor says that everything is normal as he has grown almost a kg since birth and taking breast feed regularly.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Yes serumbilirubin is slightly on higher side, I think after 1 month u need to repeat these tests and do TSH and retic count peripheral smear and ultrasound abdomen to rule out hematological and liver disorders and thyroid disorders
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor