Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

38 weeks pregnant, history of double hernia, baby has frown big, advised induced labor, want to wait for longer. Suggestion?

hello, i am having a dilemma. I am 38 weeks today with a baby of an estimated weight of 3.4 kilo. Two years ago i had a double hernia in L4 L5, since a year they are pretty stable. As far is I understand this is the medical situation. During my pregnancy i had no problems with my hernia though. I am not overweight and have no other medical problems. My doctor wants to induce labor now this sunday, because of the baby being big and because of my hernia. I find myself defending the fact that i would prefer to wait a bit longer to give my baby the chance to come by its own, mainly because i feel physically totally fine and am totally ok to carry the baby untill at least 40 weeks. What would you advice me to do?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You are already in term; the baby is fine at 3.4 kilos. There is no point waiting until you complete 40 weeks.

In my opinion, you should undergo an induction this Sunday and deliver the baby.

All the best.

Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Dedlambeck.
Thanks for query.
As your baby is over weight,if you wait till full term normal delivery may be a bit difficult as there are chance of injury to baby or some problem to baby.
If there is no normal delivery then you have to go for Caesarean section delivery.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor