Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

36 weeks pregnant, recent bpp suggested nuchal loop. Does it mean harm to the baby?

Hi i am 36 weeks pregnant the last bpp scan scored the baby 8/8 however it suggested a nuchal loop. i was given betnesol injection as my baby s heart beat had suddenly increased to 180bpm but is now stable at 145-155bpm. please suggest what is the consequence of the nuchal loop and does it mean harm to my baby? should i opt for a planned c section at this stage? also after taking this injection i am having severe pain on my left waist upto my thighs. is this an after effect of this injection?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for the query.
One single nuchal loop of cord is no an indication for a planned C section.
However, if the baby's heartbeat goes erratic during trial for normal labour, emergency Cesarean section maybe required for fetal distress.
Also, if the injection was wrongly given, it might cause pain if it irritated / injured a nerve.
Consult your obstetrician for further details.
take care
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor