Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

35 year old suffering from recurring tonsillitis. Tonsillectomy suggested. Blocked ears, feeling feverish. Concerned about the surgery

I m 35 yr old female. I am having a tonsilectamy in 3 days,. The last few months I have had recurring tonsilitis/ strep along with mildsore throats here and there. In the past month I have also dealt with red dry eyes , sometime waking up in the morning with my eyes stuck together with gunk. It has subsided in the last 2 weeks. The other thing I have been dealing with for a couple weeks now are with my ears. I was bent over one day scrubbing my bathtub and I suddenly got a blockage in my left ear. It stayed the rest of the night, but woke up cleared in the am. As the day went on it clogged again. Sometime I tilt my head and it clears, then straighten my head and it clogs again. This is daily up until a few days ago, it cleared altogether. Yesterday it came back but this time my right ear. I sound muffled when I talk but hear everyone and everything else fine. No pain really just pressure. Right now I feel like I have a fever but my temp is normal. I feel achy as well. Cant wait to get this over with, really hope it doesn t get postponed. What could be causing the ear pressure exactly?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding recurrent tonsillitis and now you have developed off and on ear blockade.

Here I would like to tell you that due to tonsillitis your throat is infected and the pharyngeal end of eustachian tube gets infected and blocked thus your middle ear suffers as far as ventilation is concern therfore ear gets blocked.

After tonsillectomy operation your this problem ( recurrent ear blockade) will also besolve.


Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor