Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

3 yrs old having high fever with running nose, severe cough, pain in feet. Taking cetamol, dcold. Viral fever only ?

My three years old baby girl is having high fever (around 103 degree) since yesterday afternoon. Fever is accompained with runnning nose and severe cough . She also says that she has pain on her feets. She is just taking cetamol and decold. Please suggest me is it only Viral fever or what? if it is viral fever how long should I wait with these two medicine only? Please suggest me, I am worried.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

As the fever has been there for only 24 hours no one can say whether it is viral or not and more so ever without examining the child. You can continue with the medicines that you are giving but it is always better to consult a doctor. One can wait for 24-48 hours if there are not other developments.

You can give your daughter the fever medicine every 4-6 hours to bring down the temperature along with steam inhalation to reduce her nasal congestion.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
Dear awhitebloom I am sorry to hear about your baby girl.
I think most likely it is viral infection. It is quite normal to
get leg pain body pain in viral infection. I think you should
tapid sponge her to take the temp. down Give her plaity to drink
to keep the hydration. Give her paracetamol syrup(500mgm/5mls)
2.5mls three to four times daily. There is no need for gtiving her
antibiotic. Antibiotic can only work in bacterial infection. Body
will fight against virus. Please get in tauch if you are worried
kindest regaeds Dr. S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor