Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

3 year old having recurrent fever. FMF suspected. Habit of eating toothpaste. Could it be due to overdose of flourine?

Hi, my 3 years and 10 months old son has a recurrent fever almost every week for 1 to 3 days and while waiting for the genetic test as he is suspected to have FMF, I have just realized that he has been regularly eating his toothpaste (at least once a week) and that is beside what he swallows even under a supervised tooth brushing. Would you believe that those periodic attacks (fever and diarreha) are more related to the Fluorine and sorbitol overdose rather than FMF? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Hassan,
Thanks for your query.
His features do not suggest any risk of fluoride or sorbitol overdose.
There is no point in speculating, and we should wait till genetic test results are available.
Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF) is the most common periodic fever syndrome.
Despite the fact that FMF is a genetic disease, a genetic mutation is not found in all children with FMF. Therefore the diagnosis of FMF is still based on clinical signs.
FMF cannot be cured, but it can be well controlled with life-long use of colchicine.
Hope I have answered your question.
Wish your son a good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor