Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

25 year old having irregular periods. Diagnosed with PCOS. High prolactin levels. Need x-ray?

hi doctor, im 25 year old unmarried girl.. my perids are not regular from my first period in the age 14. now iam diagones with pcos in the last week through uv prolactin is 36.4, my gynechologist suggested me to consult with a endocrinologist . is there any need of exray?? of so in which part should take exray?? please help me..
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
As you have mentioned that your prolactin levels are high (36.4 ?ng/ml).
Raised levels of prolactin are seen in pcos (polycystic ovarian syndrome) which is characterized by formation of multiple follicles in ovaries but none matures to form a dominant follicle. This is responsible for your irregular periods.
You will require further tests- LH levels, FSH levels and blood glucose.
X-ray or CT of head may be done to rule out a prolactin producing tumor which is located in head.

You will need to consult an endocrinologist who deals with these cases.

Thanks and take care

Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor