Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

24 weeks pregnant, low placenta, some brown discharge with red clots. Should I be worried ?

Hi, I am 24 weeks pregnant. All was going well with baby so far. I do feel baby moving regularly. The only thing doctor found so far that maybe of concern later is my placenta is low. Other than that scans shows healthy baby. I have been getting some brown discharge .. for few days it was just spotting.. Today there was a lot more, plus I noticed some dark red clots in it that were size of a pea. Should I be worried.. ?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..

Low lying placenta is a cause of worry if it persists till term ie 37weeks.
90% of the low lying placenta move to the upper segment by term by a phenomena known as placental migration.
All you have to do is follow its position with regular ultrasound.
The precautions you have to take are:
Avoid heavy work, exercise
Abstinence ( avoid sexual intercourse)
Keep a record of your baby movements
Adequate bedrest and sleep
Avoid staying at home alone be it while sleepin, avoid locking your room and toilet as you never know when you would need help.
Keep a check on you vaginal bleeding , incase its heavy, go to the hospital at the earliest.

For now as your placenta was low , some amount of placental tissue must have sheared off and so you are having bleeding which would go off with time. Incase the bleeding gets heavy or fresh bleeding occurs which soaks all your clothes and bedding, do rush to the doctor immediately.

take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Any kind of reddish or brownish discharge during pregnancy is indicative of some intrauterine bleed and it needs to be attended immediately by the doctor. Usually, a lowlying placenta at this stage moves up as the pregnancy progresses without causing any untoward effects. When the placenta is low lying, it may lead to bleeding especially after intercourse. I advice you to see your doctor now, and take treatment. Take absolute bed rest with elevation of foot end if possible, avoid intercourse and stress. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor