Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

2 year old with diarrhea and vomiting. Blotchy pale face. Should I be worried about the rash?

I think myself and my 2yr 10month old daughter have had novovirus. Started 53hrs ago. Vomiting stopped after 10 hours. Diarrhea stopped for me after 30hours. My daughter is having to wear pull ups again due to following through when she passes gas. This morning she has a blotchy face and is pale. She is in relatively good spirits but complaining of a grumbly tummy. What is this rash? Should I be concerned??
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Your child is having diarrhea which is viral in nature,rashes you mentioned can be a part of illness.
I suggest you to give her oral rehydration solution,coconut water,lemon water so as to maintain hydration.
Apply calamine 2 to 3 times over rashes.
In case symptoms persist get her evaluated by pediatrician.
Wishing your baby good health
God bless,
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

Children are at increased risk for dehydration during and following a bout of gastroenteritis.
You will have to watch for signs and symptoms of dehydration such as decreased urine output, dry skin,dry mucus membranes (eyes and mouth) ,excessive drowsiness.

In terms of the rash, children may experience rash along with viral illnesses. They normally resolve soon after the viral illness and only symptomatic treatment is necessary.

If you remain concerned then it may be best to have her assessed by her doctor.

I hope this helps and you both feel better soon
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor