Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

2 months pregnant. Suggested Uterone for improving growth. Advice?

hi dr
i m two months pregnant now, during 2nd gync visit today she told me that " growth is not sufficient like not enough two months so she suggested to take Uterone 200 mg
my question is, why the growth is not proper? is it not safe to continue ? is the uterone is useful? please do answer me i m so tensed
email; YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Uterone is micronised progesterone prescribed when there is a risk of miscarriage. It is a category B drug whose unwanted effects on the pregnancy have not been proved by studies so far and if it is thought as beneficial, it may be used during pregnancy. This can be used up to 15 weeks based on your doctor's discretion. Insufficient growth is a vague term and it could encompass anything from a small-for-dates pregnancy to an insufficient hormonal supply. You should get a sonogram at serial intervals to assess the growth pattern and test further if any deviation is noted. Please do not worry, as many-a-time, it is only a misconception and there is smooth run of the pregnancy. Eat healthy, take sufficient bed rest and avoid intercourse. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor