Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

19yrs old had miscarriage. Tissue mass showed in U/S. Suggested D&C. Is it common for my age?

Okay, I have recently went to a gyno and I am 19 years old, had a miscarriage in 2009, have really bad periods. And they did an ultrasound on me and my uterus lining is 21mm, and there was a tissue mass that showed up white on the ultrasound and she said its not normal and very uncommon especially for my age. She scheduled me for a d&c to go in a clean everything out and scope it with a camera. I m kind of scared because she said its not normal at all for my age. Please any kind of feedback would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing ot us with your health concern.
It is possible that there were retained products of the abortion inside.
YEs, it is not normal.
IF possible, please upload the ultrasound scan report.
Also, the retained tissues can get calcified and remain inside the uterus.
A hysteroscopy guided D and C would yield definitive diagnosis.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Sun, 27 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor