Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

13 year old with headaches after putting on the braces. Allergy?

I have a friend whose 13 yr old daughter has had persisted heachaches for about 6 months, sometimes can t go to school for days, has ended up in emergency dept and hospital several times but still no relief or diagnosis for her except maybe tension!!!But headaches starting occurring re day after having braces on. Coul there be some reaaction to the braces, such as the tension of the braces or some type of allergy to the type of metal the braces are made of. This girl is a great kid no problems, loved her studies and sport but her dentist says no problem with brace, cany you help me, to help my friends daughter Tiffanny, Dianne
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome to HCM ,

Moderate to severe attacks of headache can be neurological pain seen in MIGRAINE.

since the girl is young and is we cannot expect tension or stress related problems in her to be the cause of headache.

Headache due to tension applied by Orthodontic wiring or braces is rare and no orthodontic tension is applied by elastics which is low tension used for tooth movement .

Yes it can be psycological feeling of a patient to experience such pain.
so you can try removing the braces and check if the headache is relieved .

or else i would suggest you to consult a physician and get the examination done who can come up with exact diagnosis and treatment plan .

i hope this information is satisfying.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Implantology Dr. Gaurav Goel's  Response
Most probably it shouldn't be because of the braces. But if there is no other cause diagnosed, you may want to get the braces removed and check if that improves her condition.
later she may go for orthodontic treatment with Invisible aligners.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor