Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

13 weeks pregnant, TSH level is 4.38. Will this affect the baby ?

Hi, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant, her Tsh level in first round of blood test was 4.4, therefore the doctor asked us to get complete test done, her reports are Free t3 -3.51 Free t4 - 1.35 Serum TSH 4.38 antithyroglobulin - anti-tg - 46.35 Antithyroid peroxidase 10.43 all the reports seem normal other than tsh, is there anything to worry about? would high tsh affect the baby in anyway?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Yes, raised TSH suggests uncontrolled hypothyroidism which would definitely have an impact on your baby and pregnancy outcome.

It can lead to miscarriage, still birth, death of baby in uterus, growth restriction, mental retardation and low IQ of the baby.
Also difficult labor and prolonged bleeding are seen in untreated cases of hypothyroidism.

Inorder to ensure safe pregnancy outcome you have to start thyroxine replacements to normalize your TSH levels. Consult an endocrinologist for the required dose and drug.

4-6 weekly monitoring of TSH levels is required once you start the treatment.

In pregnancy the TSH levels have to be kept below 2.5 mU/L in first 3 months and then below 3 mU/L in later pregnancy.

Thyroxine replacement drugs like thyronorm are safe to use in pregnancy. So you need not worry about the harm caused by the drugs to the baby.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor