Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

12 yr old had seizure, skin allergy after discharge from hospital. Advised Eptokind, Atarax. Right treatment ?

Sir, my 12 years old daughter had seizer last week.. after discharge from hospital she developed skin allergy .. Now the doctor has prescribed her..EPTOKIND-100 Tablet+ Atarax 10 mg Going through internet I found out that side effects of both the tablets include seizer disorder.. I am really worried...Please advise AAAAAAA / New Delhi
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
It is true that Eptokind can cause seizure, but that is very rare side effect. It is a commonly used medication for seizure control. The propensity to cause seizure is more in a few patents with a particular type of epilepsy (seizures). As for Atarax, it will be required only for short period and so risk of seizure because of that is not much. At this point it will be advisable to stick to your doctor's advice.
good luck.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor