Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

11 year old got the tonsils and adenoids removed. Not eating, pain in the ears, diarrhea. White scabs on the throat. Need to be checked?

My 11 year old son who weighs 125lbs had his tonsils and adnoieds removed one week ago. He is still not eating and has constant pain in his ears. Especially when he swallows or tries to talk. I looked in his throat and still see white scabs but I now see bright red rings around the scabs. He also is now having diarrhea . Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding pain on swallowing even after one week of tonsillectomy operation and a white slough is present over tonsillar area. Your son have now developed diarrhea.

Considering all aspect of your complaints it appears as your son is having secondary infection over operated site otherwise usually after a week's time pain should not be so severe. Secondarly in postoperative period taking antibiotic for one week if there is suspition of secondary infection than there appears need for change of antibiotic, your son have developed diarrhea this again demands to think over present antibiotic.

Therefore it will be better for you to consult your surgeon for examination and further treatment.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor