Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

11 months old diagnosed of sebaceous cyst in right face near ear. Is surgery only option ?

My baby (11 mos old) was diagnosed to have a sebaceous cyst in his right face near his ear. According to the dermatologist , the only solution is to remove it by surgery. I am worried because if we decided to have it removed, my baby can be irritated by the wound he has on his face. And how much does it cost to remove the cyst? I am from the Philippines
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query. I am sorry that your baby is suffering this. It is ideal to get the surgery done as it the permanent treatment of a sebaceous cyst. It can be done as a minimally invasive surgery with minimal scar. It should not irritate him.

It should not cost more than 1500 Philippine Peso or 2000 Indian rupees.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor