Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

10 month old child, fever, reddish around eyes, watery stools, ear infection. Causes?

My 10 month old son has had a fever of 100 to 101over the last three days. Now I m noticing that around his eyes, like his eyelids i guess, are reddish. Also he has runny pooh. He is just getting over an ear infection . His dr check his ears &chills they are netter &chills she told us tokeep an eye on the fever and if more symptoms come up to bring him back. So, is these reasons to go back, or is it just teething?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,

I believe your child is being treated for ear infection with with antibiotics.

His doctor has already checked him and so the reddish tinge area around the eyes might not be a cause of concern.

The fever should be brought down with crocin syrup and if it remains persistently high with tepid sponging.

If there is any discharge from the eyes, or itching or redness noticed inside the eyes, you should immediately take your child for review.

The runny pooh you mentioned might be due to some antibiotic he has been taking. Also viral diarrhea is common in this age group.

As long as it does not worsen in frequency and quantity, you should not worry.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
The presence of fever followed by inflammation (swelling) of eyelids and running nose may be the initial symptoms of some infection. Although most of the viral fever also shows these symptoms, they generally subsides by 3-4 days. Therefore it is advisable to take the child to pediatrician immediately if the fever goes up even after 4 days. Also please remember, 'teething' should be considered as last possibility for any childhood problems only when you rule out all other possibilities.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor