Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

1 year old child, fever, lump behind ear, rash behind neck. Taken vaccination. Treatment?

Hi Dr, My 12 month boy has fever for 5 days now. I notice he has a lump behind his right ear and a rash behind his neck . He just had a vaccination 2 weeks ago. Is this something I should be concerned? Note that 3 weeks ago he had a head bump on the his right head too but it went awa within a week. My YYYY@YYYY . thanks for your help.upAwaiting your reply.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing

what vaccination was given before this

is it measles

measles vaccination may be associated with fever and rash after a few days

but ofcourse it will not be continuous for 5 days

any child in this age group with fever continuously for 5 days should be thoroughly examined and investigated for the same.......

how is his feeding......any vomitings or seizures etc......if there its a emergency

pl give the degree of temperature

pl contact with further details

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor