Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Will voltrex interact with birth control pills?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
voltrexwill voltrex take out birthcontrol shots
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Women's Health
Follow-up: Will voltrex interact with birth control pills? 13 minutes later
will valtrex take out birthcontrol shots
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 37 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Valtrex is for herpes containing valacyclovir. It has no significant interaction with any medications.

There are no reports of interaction with birth control shots. It is safe to take voltrex and birth control shots.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any more queries.
If all your concerns are addressed, do accept the answer and close the discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor