Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Will taking Eptoin during pregnancy affect baby's growth? History of seizures while sleeping and in cold climates.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
hi Doctor,
MY wIFE HAD HER FIRST SEIZURE AT THE AGE OF 21.LATER SHE HAD TWO TIMES.And seizures happens only in sleep in cold climatic conditions and she is taking eptoin she is pregnent and she got fits in 5 month of pregnency so she is advised to take 2 tablets a day.will this affect the baby growth?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Epilepsy
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 46 minutes later

Thanks for the query

Regarding the use of eptoin in pregnancy, I personally feel it is not a good option as it can rarely cause birth defects. But if someone is on very low dose, then the chances are less or equivalent to the general population. The baby is fully formed by 12 weeks in the womb of the mother. So increasing the dose of eptoin in 5th month of pregnancy does not cause additional harm to the fetus.

Regarding the occurrence of fits in pregnancy, it indicates an inadequate dose of eptoin due to certain physiological changes in pregnancy. I do agree with your GP that increasing the dose of the medicine is required to control the seizures. One can check if the medicine dose if adequate by doing blood levels of eptoin.

So I personally feel you need to consult your Neurologist who is experienced in treated pregnant women with epilepsy and can optimize the dose of the medicine to prevent further seizures in the pregnancy. Increasing the dose of medicine is unlikely to cause any effects on the baby after 5 months of pregnancy. Additionally, two doses of Vitamin K around 6th and 8th month of pregnancy would also be required.



Dr Shiva Kumar R
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor