Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Will surgery cure cataract completely? Need information on cost of the surgery

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
Question
My father has Motiyabind problem in right eye.He has 65 years old. I want to know the following -
1>. Is it possible to operate & give result immediately? Any details about how much time it will take to recover after operation,etc.
2>. Approx cost for the operation & treatment at varanasi (India) & hospital detail any.

Thanks/
XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Radhika 35 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

You father aged 65 years old is suffering from cataract and he wants to get it operated. There is no real age limit for cataract surgery. If a cataract has progressed to a point of interfering with either the quality of one's life or the safety of an individual, and if these aspects can be improved by a cataract operation, it should be strongly considered.

1.     An uncomplicated surgical procedure lasts about 10 minutes; you cannot get the results immediately .It will take around few days or weeks before you can make out the results of the surgery. After a short stay in the hospital he will be ready to go home.

He will need to use eye drops, as prescribed by the surgeon, several times daily during the next few weeks and also wear protective eye shield while sleeping or napping, for about a week after surgery. He will be given sun shades to help protect the eye in bright light. There might be some blurred vision during the first few days or even weeks following the procedure.

During at least the first week of your recovery, it is essential that he avoids: Strenuous activity and heavy lifting, bending, exercising and similar activities that might stress the eye. He should keep the eye closed while showering or bathing.

2. The cost of the surgery will vary from 8 thousand rupees to 20 thousand in a private hospital. In government hospitals it will be cheaper.

Regarding hospitals near Varanasi there are reviews written by our users about doctors in our listing, those can guide you for a better doctor. You can search for a doctor in your area. WWW.WWWW.WW

Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will surgery cure cataract completely? Need information on cost of the surgery 1 hour later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

I have one querry -

Query - Is there any eye lens used for protect eye shield after surgery. If yes than I want to know it's benefit & cost i.e. included in Rs. 8K to 20K or excluded.

With Best Regards,

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Radhika 5 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.

After the removal of the cataract, an intraocular lens (IOL) is usually implanted into the eye after the surgery. This is part of the surgery technique and cost and is included in the cost of the surgery. There is no extra cost involved. The natural lens ( which is normally present in the eye) plays a vital role in focusing light for clear vision. Artificial lens implantation, at the time of cataract surgery, is thus necessary as a replacement for the natural lens to yield the best visual results.

The implant is placed in or near the original position of the removed natural lens, vision is restored, and quality of vision is not affected. Artificial lenses remain permanently in place, require no maintenance or handling, and are neither felt by the patient nor noticed by others.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor