Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Will emergency contraceptive pill affect the results of a smear test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hello, I was wondering if taking the emergency contraceptive pill tomorrow will affect the results of a smear test I have booked for the following day?
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 59 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Taking an emergency contraceptive pill should not affect your pap smear test results.Only if there is any discharge or bleeding, the pap smear results may be contaminated.In such cases,the test may need to be repeated,after treatment.
Only taking the pill,wont affect the smear test.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor