Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Why do I experience less fetal movement compared to previous weeks?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Question m 27weeks n 4days pregnant....since last 2-3dayz i hd been experiencing decrease in fetal movements......went to dr... heartbeats were normal on to b safer dr did my altrasound as well.....all is stil m nt feeling movements as strong n oftn as bfore....m worried.....coz thre were so many strong movement through ouut d day till last week...n nw they r veryyy less...dnt feel moves even afrt hving snacks n lying on sides....dr jst said everytjing is normal.....he saw baby moving n changing his sides in ultrasound......less movemens r actually making me worried....plz help
Posted Sun, 19 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Brief Answer: DON'T BE WORRIED. YOU CARRY HEALTHY PREGNANCY. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. First of all, you SHOULDN'T be worried much or afraid as you are carrying healthy pregnancy with NORMAL ultrasound scan and positive heart beat on doppler study. Your doctor also confirm good fetal movement through scan. However, your feeling of fetal movement may differ slightly in comparison to scan due to certain factors like anterior position of low lying placenta, your sleeping time or eating habit, household activity, day & night time etc. You should count movements of your baby on regular basis - DFMC which will be more than 10 times in less than 2 hours. You can take L-arginine granules (like LRZin FORTE) - one XXXXXXX daily mixed with water for 30 days to increase amniotic fluid volume and feto-placental circulation. It will help to increase fetal movement to some extent. Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why do I experience less fetal movement compared to previous weeks? 1 hour later
Ok i need to do baby distress test though my us reports r nornal?? I feel movements bt very soft...nt strong... .n only on rite side of stomoch....till last week those were strong hard n all over in baby distress b detected through us?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 4 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. 1) Yes, Fetal Non-Stress Test (NST) can be done after 28 weeks in spite of normal ultrasound scan. It evaluates fetal heart rate and response to fetal movement. It will give more confirmed result. A reactive non-stress result indicates that blood flow (and oxygen) to the fetus is adequate. A nonreactive non-stress result requires additional testing to determine whether the result is truly due to poor oxygenation or other reasons. 2) As your Doppler study and ultrasound scan report are normal with good fetal movement, then possibility of fetal distress is quite UNLIKE in this case. US scan evaluates fetal distress indirectly through movement and fetal heart rate whether NST is a direct method to rule out fetal distress. Hope, above information is quite helpful to you. Kindly, close the discussion. All the best and good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why do I experience less fetal movement compared to previous weeks? 24 hours later
Hello dr.....i hd sm yellow since last sunday it hs stopped it normal??wat diet shud i follow in seventh i start taking omega 3tab nw.....will it help nw??which company tabs would u recomend??is it safe taking wid my current medicines??
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your follow up query. 1) Normal vaginal discharge during pregnancy period could be clear, cloudy white or yellowish. So, you wouldn't be worried much about this and maintain genital hygiene properly. 2) Diet should be enriched with protein (meat, fish, egg, soya bean, pulses, nuts, seeds, cheese, paneer, yogurt, milk etc) and green vegetables. Drink more water or fruit juice 1-2 glass daily for better growth and development of growing baby by increasing feto-placental circulation. Take IRON, CALCIUM & VITAMIN supplements as prescribed by your doctor and do periodic check up as per schedule. You can take Omega- 3 Cap with current medicine. 3) Omega-3 tab (mainly DHA - Decosahexanoic Acid) you can take it now. Regarding its safety, it can have some side-effects. There are several company manufactures Omega-3 Cap with different brands in Indian market like LOVAZA (GSK), NOVOMEGA (Lactonova), Evlin O (Bionova), NOW Omega-3 etc. You can consult with your doctor for complete prescription. 4) You can take following foods additionally or alternative to Omega-3 fatty acid. a) 2 regular eggs = 80 mg b) 120 g tofu = 400 mg c) ΒΌ cup walnuts = 627 mg d) 235 ml soy milk = 400 mg Hope, I have guided you properly. Kindly, close the discussion if you have no other query. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why do I experience less fetal movement compared to previous weeks? 47 minutes later
Thank u so much....i hv my dr appointment tmrw....will discuss dis wid her...recently i dnt feel movements wen i lie dwn on any sides......feel movements only wen i eat smthing or sit. .....i used to feel dem till las week wen sleeping on dis week i dnt feel dem wen i sleep on any sides......its normal???
Answered by Dr. S Patra 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: IT IS QUITE NORMAL. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. In my opinion, it is quite NORMAL. You are not able to feel baby's movement during lying down or sleeping as baby may not get enough space to move at that posture. Changing posture may improve baby's movement to some extent. However, you wouldn't be worried much as your last scan and Doppler study was normal. All the best. Kindly, visit to your doctor tomorrow for overall check-up. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor