Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Why am I having pain in pubic bone area while suffering from Gilberts Syndrome and multifocal with Extensive Intermediate DCIS?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1204 Questions
Question: I am currently 43. In July 2011 I was diagnosed with multifocal (7 focuses – largest 2mm – well differentiated – Grade 1 IDC and Tubular) with Extensive Intermediate DCIS and LCIS with Comedo Necrosis). My Oncotype score was 8 on the 2mm focus. I had a bilateral mastectomy with deep clean margins free of tumor per pathology, no positive nodes and a total hysterectomy. I now take Arimidex. Since my hysterectomy my ALP Phosphate level has run high first 85 then for the past year 105-115 consistently. My calcium is around 9.7-10.2. Prior to my surgeries my ALP was in the 60-70s and my calcium 9.2-9.7. My Oncologist explains this is due to high bone turnover from the hysterectomy and Arimidex. I also have Gilbert’s Syndrome. My current concern is for 3 months I have had pain on and off in pubic bone area. It is a dull pain…like a sore muscle. It does not hurt at night but sore when I wear tight pants or mostly after long walks/running or sit ups and squats. I have been working out with a trainer which was new as of 5 months ago. I saw a pelvic floor specialist who said internally it felt like a tight muscle possible due to estrogen depletion. I am concerned of course, that it is bone mets. I do not like to run for scans as they cause me anxiety and radiation. The pain may be present after a workout and then go away for 2 weeks. Do you feel this pain combined with my blood levels is cause for alarm. I have young children and do not want to be ignorant to symptoms. Please let me know. Thank you!
Posted Thu, 23 Jan 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Does not look like bone mets Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. Your cancer was of very low risk to begin with. Hence chances of its metastasizing are extremely low. Also the waxing and waning pain at that area is not really suggestive of mets. The blood levels are quite okay and could well be due to the bone turnover as mentioned. Hence I feel the pain is probably of muscular origin and no specific investigation is required. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer further followup queries, if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why am I having pain in pubic bone area while suffering from Gilberts Syndrome and multifocal with Extensive Intermediate DCIS? 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor for your reply. Another point regarding multifocal breast cancer. When in the same quadrant, is it realistic to assume that each focus and DCIS & LCIS all are the same receptors? My 2mm was the largest any only one tested for receptor status. All pathology describes samples as “well differentiated without LVI”, but I have never really understood if that guaranteed same receptor status. DCIS was extensive, 4-5 cm with 20% DCIS and 10% LCIS of tissue, the focuses of invasive cancer were 2mm, 1.3mm, 1 mm, 1 mm and 0.8 mm. Considering all of my treatment was focused on the estrogen status I still worry that the other focuses were different more aggressive receptors. Thoughts?
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Please refer below Detailed Answer: Probability is higher that the other tumors were also of similar receptor status. But a difference cannot be ruled out. Even if some of them were ER negative, as they were tiny and well differentiated, recurrence risk is not increased. Hope this helps. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor