Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for oval shaped lumps under my chin caused due to a bite?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1773 Questions
Question
Are you suposec to feel two ovals on each side of your neck Someone bite me last year bit I dont think it broke the skin I was wearing a shirt I think he bite me on my shirt not sure what should i do I did not do anything with it by tasking care of it
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No cause for concern Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day A bite a year back is unlikely to cause any problems in the present if there is no associated pit in the skin or discharge. Could be please elaborate what you mean when you are referring to ovals in the neck. What location? Waiting for your response Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for oval shaped lumps under my chin caused due to a bite? 2 hours later
I feel two sized oval shaped under my chin are you supposed to feel them like i believe the glands is this normal proccedue
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Possibility of submandibular lymph nodes Detailed Answer: Greetings They are possibly submandibular lymph nodes. There is no cause for concern if there are firm in consistency, less than 2 cm in size and not painful to touch. In many of normal individual these nodes are present and are likely to be due to oral pathology like carries tooth, gingivitis. I would suggest you a routine check up by dentist to rule it out. Rest be assured there is no cause for concern. Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for oval shaped lumps under my chin caused due to a bite? 7 hours later
ThanksI feel better they feel enlarged cant tell ive been straing nyneck recently can do it
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: & days course of antibiotic recommended Detailed Answer: Greetings Majority of the times the cause for submandibular lymph node enlargement is due to subacute infection which may be secondary to ginivitis. A course of antibiotic taken for a week should lead to resolution of the nodes. In case you need any further assistance, do get back to me anytime, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for oval shaped lumps under my chin caused due to a bite? 15 hours later
hi thanks my armpits feel like hard is that like an infection and i notice a rash on my back should i be concerned
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Unlikely to be infection Detailed Answer: greetings, if there is no pain or associated fever, its unlikely to be due to infection. If the rash is not itchy, blanches on pressure then there is no cause for concern. Rest be assured everything is alright. Take care Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for oval shaped lumps under my chin caused due to a bite? 47 minutes later
what do you mean blanches my armpits itcch a bit the rash itchs a bit whats that mean
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Cetrizine will be helpful Detailed Answer: Greetings Blanches means if you apply pressure with the finger and release it, it becomes lighter. It just goes to say the rash is not due to multiple tiny blood spots known as petechia which do not lighten up on pressure. Severe itching is usually seen in rash due to allergic reaction. Little itching can be managed by local application of Calamine lotion and antihistaminic like Cetrizine. Get back if you need further assistance Take Care Regards Dr T Shobha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the treatment for oval shaped lumps under my chin caused due to a bite? 2 days later
Hi I had a tiny cut And i did not know I had it there the cut was there for a long period of time i dont know how long but I gave like a fist pump and I believe the tiny cut touched him or not it seems to me he doesnt have any cuts on his hand or knuckle where I pump fisted him what should i do? Any Action So is blacnches bad regarding a rash a dieasse?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Blanching is good Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings of the day Blanching on pressure is a good sign. If the rash is due to bleeding it will not blanch. If you had a cut on the hand and you hit someone following which there is no pain ir bleeding from it then there seems to be no need for concern. Local application of framycetin ointment, keeping the area clean and dry will be helpful. In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor