Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What is the role of Krimson prescribed for irregular periods?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
My wife's periods are irregular since four months.she had medicines as per docter's instruction.for that like krimson 35 last 15 days. Whay we have to do for that and what is the role of that pills?
Posted Sun, 22 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: PCOD LIKELY. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. FIrstly, your wife should be investigated for irregular cycles. Most common causes are - anxiety, stress, recent weight gain, undue tensions in personal or professional life, intake of hormonal medications, changes in sleep or diet patterns etc. If these are ruled out then she needs to be investigated for - polycystic ovarian disease ( PCOD ), endometrial hyperplasia, hypothyroidism etc. I think that PCOD is the most likely diagnosis, as she has been prescribed Krimson 35 by the doctor. Krimson 35 is oral contraceptive pill. IT corrects the basic hormonal imbalance, which is present in PCOD. Due to the hormonal imbalance, the ovary gets studded with multiple small follicles, and none of them mature to form a dominant follicle every month, and thus there is difficulty in ovulation and regular menstruation. As such there is no total ' cure ' for the condition. It can be controlled with birth control pills, which will regulate her cycles. Drugs like Metformin will further improve symptoms. Weight loss ( if she is overweight ) is a major step in improving the PCOD features. If fertility is an issue, then drugs for ovulation induction ( such as clomiphene citrate ) are often required to induce regular ovulation and to make fertility possible. Please have the following investigations done to establish a diagnosis - FSH, LH on day 2 of periods TSH, Prolactin, OGTT Fasting serum insulin DHEAS, free testosterone Lipid profile Baseline ultrasound scan transvaginally and serial follicular monitoring throughout the cycle. Once the diagnosis is made, accordingly treatment can be tailored. Krimson 35 is just a temporary measure to achieve regular menstrual periods for the time being ( she would not be able to conceive as long as she is taking Krimson 35 ). All the best. Please feel free to discuss further anytime. Wish you good health always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the role of Krimson prescribed for irregular periods? 3 hours later
my wife's weight is 86 kgs & she has thyroid problem since 2nd standard. what is role of that in irregular periods
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi Please mention her height, so that I can calculate her BMI, and tell you how overweight she is. Also, being overweight has direct effect on hormones, leading to hormonal imbalance, and irregular cycles. If she is overweight, she has to dedicate herself to losing weight. Thyroid hormone disorders are one of the main reasons for causing menstrual irregularities. She has to have her T3, T4 and TSH levels checked, and medication to be taken accordingly. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the role of Krimson prescribed for irregular periods? 12 minutes later
her height is 5'5". she is taking one dose of thyronorm 100 mcg daily.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi Her BMI comes out to be 31.6, which falls under the category of obesity. This needs to be corrected , as it is a leading cause of irregular cycles. She has to join a dedicated exercise programme ( atleast 30 minutes for 5 days a week ) and a tailored diet programme after consulting a Dietician and a Fitness Trainer. As she is already taking Thyronorm, that should not be an issue now. Please get her latest TSH levels done to know if the correct dose is being given. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor