Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What is the problem if I have a high level of liver enzymes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
My wife she is 59 4'10'' height with 54kg weight. perfactly normal . Visited
india from XXXXXXX 13 to feb 12. Feb 10 she had a high liver enzyme of 113 ast & 98 ALT. billirubin & other thing was normal . She is not on any medicine. Blood test on Feb. 16 in USA including hepaticic was normal.
May 28 she has 411 ALP 211 AST & 178 ALT Her ultra sound in india was normal on Feb.10. What could be issue with liver. what other test she require. I do not have insurance.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 12 hours later

Thanks for the query

Hepatic inflammation is reflected by the elevation of liver enzymes.

The clinical profile and the varying patterns of raise in these three enzymes help to decide on the type of liver injury. Further the normal range for these values varries between different labs. Hence i would need the clinical details as to why she underwent the blood tests at the first place and the normal values of these AST, ALT, ALP to help you further.

But by considering the commonly used reference values, this appears to be a case of "anicteric hepatitis".

Common causes of them are viral infections like HAV, HEV, HBV and HCV. As there is a history of travel to India and provided there was no exposure to any contaminated body fluids probability of HAV, HEV hepatitis is high.

Looking forward to your reply.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the problem if I have a high level of liver enzymes? 32 hours later
Hi , Thanks for ur answer. She went for general blood report in India in Feb. & found out liver enzyme was high. There was no specific reason. She is in perfect health.
She is not on any medicine. Her previously mention Ranges for ALP (30-115),ALT
(5-50)& AST (5-50). I am going for another blood test in next 8 hours. Do you suggest anymore blood test. Or what needed to be done next. Do you suggest any medicine. I will appreciate if you can explain in details. Thanks for ur time. God bless you. XXXXXXX Gothi
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 2 hours later

Thanks for the information,

All the enzymes are elevated around 3.5 - 4 times the normal. I would suggest additional tests like HBsAg, antiHAV IgM, anti HEV IgM and USG abdomen.

Please get back with the results

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor