Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is linear bibasilar atelectasis or scarring?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
What is linear bibasilar atelectasis or scarring, result on the report of my lung CT scan>
Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Atelectasis is replacement of air by nothing

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
Atelectasis means collapse which is in simple language is replacement of air inside lung by nothing. Scarring simply means fibrosis which is due to previous healing of lesion. When it occurs bilaterally and in basal part of lung then it is bibasilar.
Now coming to the cause. Usually it is due to diseases like tuberculosis.
Atelectasis can be due to airway obstruction due to concentric scarring of lumen. Sometimes extrinsic compression by lymphnodes may be cause.
So whole thing has to be correlated with clinical scenario....

Hopefully explained the query..

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is linear bibasilar atelectasis or scarring? 17 minutes later
Is it serious?
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not serious

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up.
Doesn't seems to be much serious...

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor