Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

What happens if LDL Cholestrerol - Direct test value is less than the normal range?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1257 Questions
Hi, Would like to know what happens if LDL Cholestrerol - Direct test value is less than the normal range. My mom's test value is 76 mg % and the range is between 85 - 130 mg %. Request to explain and clarify the same. Regards, XXXXX
Posted Tue, 17 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 34 hours later
Brief Answer: please see details Detailed Answer: Dear sir/ Madam 1. The target LDL cholesterol for each individual is different and is determined by clinical condition. If a patient has diabetes or anginal heart disease or any other cardiovascular disease, The target is less than 100 mg%. In certain subset of patients with coronary artery disease the target is < 70 mg%. 2. There are anecdotal reports in literature which says that low cholesterol levels can pre-date cancer but the association is not clear. In one of the studies published in 2012 the authors suggested that low cholesterol levels pre-dates cancer by 18 years! still, they refrained from making any conclusion and said that study does not suggest that low -LDL somehow leads to cancer. Neither they suggested how much low is low. Nor there was a cause and effect relationship demonstrated. Another recent meta analysis also said that bringing down LDL with statins to very low levels may be associated with slightly increased risk of cancer which is not cause and effect relation. 3. Since we are targeting individuals to levels <70 mg%, a level a 76 mg% is acceptable as per current literature and consensus. However she must be evaluated by an internist for any existing medical condition. Hope this provides some insight into the issue. Feel free to discuss further. Sincerely Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor