Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What could cause white discharge from penis and red spots on it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
Hello Doc, I have had a unprotected sex with a girl, it was oral and vaginal sex. After two days of sex i started having white discharge from my penis. i was worried so i consulted a doctor and he told me to have azithromycin tablets and 1 gram monoceif injection. i took 1 gram oral azithromycin on 16/09/2013. Then on 17/09/2013 i took 1.5 gram azithromycin and i gram moneceif intra venous injection. After talking that the white discharge from my penis stopped but i started having diarrhoea for few days as it was not stopping i had to take norflox tx to stop diarrhoea, it did work for a day or two but then i had semi solid stools. till date i have semisolid stools. i have done the culture ( gram strain) of the white discharge from my penis on 17/09/2013 but the result came was having Haemophilus parainfluenzae. i am so worried as after a month a or so i has few red spots on glans penis but not on the tip. No itchy, No liquid coming out from there. They are seen on glans penis for a day or two and then they disappear. I had this problem 3 times. I don't know that cause for that. My dermatologist has told me to apply candid cream twice a day for 15 days. i hope there is nothing serious. Please suggest
Posted Sun, 22 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: If married wife to be treated.Rule out other STD. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query. The treatment for the urethral discharge is going in the right path. Are you married or not? If you are married and you had your relationship with your spouse after the outside unprotected contact, then your wife also has to be treated for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. The ordinary pus culture will show only a negative result. Specific culture for gonococcal organism has to be requested to confirm a complete cure. As your Dermatologist told that the red spots on glans could be due to yeast infection. This also could be confirmed by certain laboratory test and appropriate creams and oral anti-fungals will clear you problem. Your wife also has to be treated simultaneously. Other tests for STDs and HIV to be done to rule out other possible co-infections. Get well soon Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could cause white discharge from penis and red spots on it? 58 minutes later
Hello Doc & thanks for your reply I am married and my wife is pretty safe as we hardly have sex. I had unprotected sex with a another girl. I had noticed that post sex the girl had white discharge from her vagina and had a fishy smell. My aerobic culture report. Specimen :- Site:- Urethral discharge Gram Staining :- Remark :- Colony Count (CFU/ml):- Organism(s) Isolated :- . Note: AEROBIC CULTURE PUS MICROSCOPY REPORT PLENTY PUS CELLS, FEW GRAM POSITIVE COCCI IN PAIRS, PLENTY GRAM NEGATIVE BACILLI SEEN For urine specimen: Pus cells, epithelial cells & RBC counts are based on direct uncentrifuged mount and not from the centrifuged sediment. CULTURE REPORT -- Haemophilus parainfluenzae 1. Result of culture and antimicrobial susceptibility test need to be correlated clinically. 2. Previous history of antibiotic usage may influence the growth of microorganisms in vitro. My Main concern is Why do i have semisolid stools till date? What are the chances of having HIV? No fever, lo loss of weight......? any home kit available to test hiv and if available which one to be used. please help 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 17 hours later
Brief Answer: stool examination solve problem.Oraqick sugessted Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome back. Your test results does not reveal any STD. But the culture specific for Gonorrhea not carried out. Semisolid stools not necessarily due to HIV. In early HIV flu like symptoms are common and that too only 50% will have early symptoms. Others remain symptom-less for up to 5-10 years. Alteration in bowel habits is common to get in HIV after 5-7 years only, not earlier. There are many other reasons for this semisolid motion including worm infestation. Motion examination for ova and cyst and a culture test on motion may help to fix the cause. Oraquick is a reliable and can be carry out easily at home. But this test will be conclusive after 12 weeks or 3 months as it is an antibody test. A test for Syphilis (RPR) is suggested to rule out the same. I hope that I have cleared your doubts. If you have any more questions to ask feel free to ask. Get well soon. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor