Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What causes trigestrel birth control pills to fail?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4757 Questions
What causes trigestrel birth control pills to fail,from foods to drinks anything that can lead to them failing?
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Child Birth
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Thanks for the query.

trigestrel pills are combined oral contraceptive pills,

Normally the effectiveness of pills will be affected by improper usage like not maintaining the time, missing pills etc.

Generally normal food will not interact with the effectiveness of pills,
Theoretically it is said that foods like,
licorice, yam, soy,
dairy products like milk from cattle treated with recombinant bovine growth hormone ,
Grapefruit belonging to citrus family,
Fish oil,
Herbs like hypericum, red clover, vitex etc,
Vitamins like Vit-c,
Drugs like carbamazepine, barbiturates, ampicillin etc
can decrease the effectiveness of pills,

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor