Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What causes painful earache and bleeding in my ears when suffering from adenoids?

Aug 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1025 Questions
my daughter is 16 and her adenoid gland has not regressed. she has a recurring cold and ear blockage every two months or so, alongwith painful earache and bleeding in her ears. Would it be advisable to have her adenoids removed.
Posted Sat, 8 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sriram Nathan 42 minutes later
hello and welcome to health care magic, I am Dr Sriram Nathan, an ENT surgeon and I will try to help you with your problem. At the offset you should not worry about the adenoids if they do not cause any problems. We will usually be worried about tonsils which are basically bags of infective tissues which cause many problems at least in this age. In any case you must take these into consideration: - adenoids can cause nose block and ear block and recurrent ear pain but it will not in isolation cause ear bleeds or recurrent infection - adenoids usually regress by the age of 4 to 5 years spontaneusly and if they do not do so the are always at a risk of causing problems like those above. -adenoids usually though do not cause nose block and other problems after the age of 12 years though these are only theoritical and every kid is unique which might be the problem in your case. - in any case you must confirm adenoidal enlargement along with tonsillar enlargements and if both these are enlarged then you must consult an ENT surgeon and plan for an adenotonsillectomy as soon as possible as it will definitely solve many (if not all) of your problems. - you must look into other cause like ear picking and recurrent ear infection for causes of ear bleed. It is unlikely due to adenoids or tonsils. You must also get a full blood profiling done to rule out any bleeding problem. - finally, adenoidectomy and/ tonsillectomy is a very simple operation with very good benefits and improvement of quality of life in good hands so if your child is having so many problems then go for it. Just make sure that before the surgery you get a full blood profile, nasal endoscopy and CT of the temporal bones to be on the safe side and get the reports examined by me or your ENT. hope this helps and I will be more than happy to answer any other doubts which you may have
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor