Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What causes ovarian cyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I am 44 years old and had a hysterectomy but retained my ovaries in 2005 (6 years ago) for severe menorrhagia. 8 months ago I had a probable haemorrhagic cyst on my L ovary which was resolved by 3 months. Since the cyst, my L ovary has increased in volume from 5.06mls to 9.36mls the latest measure done 3 days ago. My R ovary size has been static over this time period. However I had severe retro peritoneal pain on the right 3 days ago (hence the USS) and it looked like that I had a large ruptured follicle on the right, free fluid in my pouch of XXXXXXX and a rather large cyst/follicle on the left ovary. My question is should I be concerned about the increase in size of my L ovary (cancer) and what are my options regarding my cysts and the related crippling pain? I look forward to you assistance in this matter. Regards XXXX
Posted Sun, 23 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Usually benign cyst. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The increase in the volume of the left ovary is due to the hemorrhagic cyst. The finding of an ovarian cyst causes considerable anxiety to women because of the fear of malignancy, but the vast majority are benign. Haemorrhagic cysts are common benign cysts. It can cause the pain in the pelvis. The pain can be related to the ovulation also. If I were to be your treating doctor, I would suggest the following tests: 1) Serum CA-125 Levels 2) MRI of pelvis to see contents of cyst and density. This will help in differentiating this cyst from a malignant cyst. If the pain is unbearable and is not controlled with medicines then surgical removal of the cyst should be considered. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes ovarian cyst? 12 hours later
Hi Rahki, Thanks for your prompt reply and it does put my mind at ease. I am going to consider chemical suppression of my ovaries to see if that helps with the pain and other associated symptoms. I don't really want to resort to surgery unless all other options have been exhausted. I will definitely request the CA-125 antigen test and was wondering if the contrast CT I had recently would be considered as accurate as a MRI at differentiating benign and malignant changes in the ovary. My guess is yes but wanted to be sure. This letter has been really valuable in helping me formulate my requests and questions I will take to my gynae in a couple of weeks so thanks for that. Regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 11 hours later
Brief Answer: CA-125 will be helpful. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing again. Contrast CT is almost as accurate as MRI. However the surest way to rule out malignancy is only histopathological evaluation after the surgery. Hope my answer is helpful. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor