Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What causes constipation in babies?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Hi, My four month baby did not pass stool for three day as of today. In past seven days he is been irregular - 1 day no stool then 1 day less than normal and now 3 days again nothing. He is been breast fed and active when awake. Takes feeds normally, urinates regularly and passes lots of gas. What needs to be given to him to pass stools or something which his mother needs to eat? Thanks XXXX
Posted Sun, 2 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Glycerine Suppository will be helpful Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Being a parent myself and also a Pediatric Surgeon i understand your concern and apprehension. Every infant have their own bowel habits. They sometimes pass stools after every feeds and sometimes they may pass stools every alternate day. There is no cause for concern 1. If there is no distension of abdomen 2. Baby is accepting feeds well 3. Urine output is adequate 4. No vomiting I would suggest you the following 1. Have a look at anus: is there any redness around the anal orifice or is there any ulcer at the anal opening (fissure). In the absence of these there is no cause for concern. 2. Glycerine Suppository (helen"s) will be helpful in smooth evacuation of stools. If it's not available then Pediatric Dulcolax suppository will be helpful. The suppository are to be put inside the anus . 3. Continue exclusive breastfeeding 4. No special diet for mother Rest be assured there is no cause for concern. In case you require any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor