Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What can cause brown discharge during bowel movement and stabbing sensation in my vagina during pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5774 Questions
Question
I am 16 weeks pregnant today and when I have a bowel movement I have a discharge with a color of brown, no smell no irritation, also prior to this I feel a bit of a stabbing sensation in my vagina doesn't last long cause this be from baby growing, what can these things mean?
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Are you having normal bowel movements or constipation ? If you are straining at stools, it is possible that the brownish streak is from the rectum. I hope you are absolutely sure that the brownish discharge is coming from the vagina. If yes, then it could be from the cervical lesion that you mention you had earlier. It could be a small erosion, polyp or growth on the cervix. Innocuous spotting also sometimes happens in the second trimester, without any identifiable reason. The fibroid on the cervix could be a very possible reason for the discharge. You should consult an Obstetrician at the earliest. Please have a detailed per vaginum and per speculum examination as well as local perineal examination to rule out anal fissure / fistula in ano. Also, an ultrasound scan should be done to rule out any possible causes of the discharge related to pregnancy such as - abnormal vessels near the cervix, low lying placenta, threatened abortion etc. Take rest, avoid stress, intercourse and exertion. All the best. Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can cause brown discharge during bowel movement and stabbing sensation in my vagina during pregnancy? 14 minutes later
I've been constipated, I use seperate tissue for the vaginal and a different tissue for a bm, there is no staining on my panty liners as I use this just cause of prior bleeding I had up until like 11-12 weeks, im afraid to get a pap smear cause when that was done I had bleeding wherever I got touched, is there anyway I can avoid that and ask for a ultrasound without my doctor being offended?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: There is no point of having a pap smear during pregnancy. Atleast please have an internal check up. You can definitely ask for an ultrasound without offending your doctor. In fact, when you mention brownish spotting that is happening, that is the next logical step that he should be mentioning. take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can cause brown discharge during bowel movement and stabbing sensation in my vagina during pregnancy? 20 minutes later
im curious what does the stabbing type sensation I feel in my vagina occasionally could be it doesn't last long its more of a discomfort than anything
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 hours later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello again. The stabbing sensation, as it is not a proper pain , would be the fetal movements and kicking that you would be feeling. Do not worry about it, rather, get used to it ! Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can cause brown discharge during bowel movement and stabbing sensation in my vagina during pregnancy? 11 hours later
are belly button pains normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes, it is common to feel pain in that area during pregnancy, as the uterus grows in size, and puts pressure on surrounding structures.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor