Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

What are the risk for an early stage uterus cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 79 Questions
What is the risk towards an early stage uterus cancer?
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nirja Chawla 10 hours later
As I understand, uterus was removed earlier and the probable reason for the removal was an early stage uterus cancer. Now a nodule or 'gland', as you called it, has been found in that area.
If this interpretation of your briefly worded query is incorrect, please excuse me and give clearer details of your case. Let me explain this problem, according to the above interpretation......

The surgery for even early stage uterus cancer is removal of the whole uterus and both tubes and ovaries. I doubt whether the ovaries were left behind. In the remote chance that the ovaries were not removed at the surgery, its possible that this nodule could be a tumour of the ovaries. However, I think this is very unlikely, as the ovaries MUST have been removed.

The most likely possibility and the risk that this nodule is what we call a 'recurrent endometrial cancer' is high - meaning thereby that the cancer of the uterus has probably recurred/returned.

Let me explain this - the uterus has the openings of the 2 tubes on either side. Cancer of the uterus is actually cancer of the lining of the uterus. Cancer cells can move from within the uterus, through the tubes, into the pelvis and abdomen. This is called local 'seeding'. These microscopic cells can cause the cancer to recur even after surgery and removal of the uterus.
The chances of recurrence are much less in early stage cancer, but not zero. So it can occur.

What you will need is a complete work up to detect cancer cells spread to any other part of the body like lymph nodes, abdomen, lungs, bone, brain. The treatment at this stage will depend upon whether this nodule is the only one found on investigations or there is spread of cancer elsewhere too.

If this is the only nodule, many centres give local radiotherapy treatment; some centres perform a repeat surgery depending upon whether, by pre-operative testing, this nodule appears resectable (= removable) or whether it is stuck to essential organs like intestines or urinary bladder that makes surgery XXXXXXX
Where spread is found in other areas too chemotherapy by medicines is the preferred line of treatment.
Most of the treatments and success rates also depend upon the initial tumour - how XXXXXXX in the muscle if the uterus it had entered and what was the microscopic appearance.
I hope this answers your query, as much as I could understand from your brief information.
Regards. Take care.
Dr Nirja Chawla
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor