Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of getting HIV and Syphillis through oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
yes.... i just had oral sex to a woman 10 days ago(actually just lick the clitoris with tip of my tongue for few seconds)....and i worry std. i over worry too much and driving me crazy. It was a one time thing, i had blood test the next day, of course hiv/syphillis negative because window period.
what does a chancre look like before it become chancre?? what is the chance of getting syphillis from oral sex? In my inner-lip i have tiny grey spot(no pain, which i don't know if it was there before...don't know if it is vein) How about HIV, my chances of getting it? If i am that concern, when is soonest i can get tested. I asked the girl the next day whether she is clean, she got tested janary and was negative from HIV/ syphillis. I am very concern....
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
I would like to reassure you that your chances of acquiring STD are very low, given the act that you have described. Even a preventive course against STD’s is not recommended at present.

Though there are tests available (like p24 antigen) to detect very early HIV infection, there is no need to get this done as treatment cannot be started on the basis of this test. I would be best if you get yourself tested after 6 weeks again to overcome the window period. This will allay your anxiety.
As for chancre- there are two types- soft chancre and hard chancres ( which are caused by syphilis).
Again, the chances of acquiring these infections are really low. A soft chancre would have manifested itself till now.
For syphilis, the latent period is a little longer. Nevertheless, you may get yourself tested with the VDRL test.
Also, look for any ulcers over your lips. If you see any, contact your dermatologist immediately. Do not worry about the tiny grey spot.
Just relax and lead a normal life and be careful in the future.
I hope I have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What are the chances of getting HIV and Syphillis through oral sex? 24 days later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for your reply few weeks ago. I got so worried before that I gained depression from fear of HIV/STD... So I could not wait and went to a private STD clinic to take a full STD test.

All the test results are normal, indicating no current infection of HIV, syphilis, herpes simplex II, chlamydia, gonorrhoea, ureaplasma and HPV.

My last question to you is I took the test I remember exactly was 27 days after expodure(where I remember you told me to do after 6 weeks) The doctor told me that the window date of 27 days is enough for HIV P24 Antigen and Antibody test (Combo Test) and is very accurate. Is 27 days enough and legit? Shall I go and take test again? Life savor pls!!!

now I got a new problem... depression from this....
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 3 minutes later

thanks for writing back. I appreciate that.

the tests that you have undertaken are highly sensitive and specific.
your doctor is correct.

I do not think that you need to take another test.

Just stay calm. If you want, you may visit a therapist. You will feel a lot better.

Do not let depression overcome yourself.

Wishing you a good health and happy life
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor