Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What are the benefits and risks of skipping vaccines in children?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1967
Answered : 2341 Questions
Hi my daughter is 5.5 months old. I would like to know if she can skip some of the vaccines the standard ones. What are the benefits and risks? Thanks
Posted Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Vaccinations
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes, you can skip some of the standard vaccines. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for asking question on health care magic. You can skip infuenza vaccine at present and it may be given at a latter date as the immunity is short lived and you have to give the Flu shots every year. Other vaccines like Hepatitis B, Rota virus,Hib, DTaP, IPV and PCV can not be missed. At best you may miss RV as the diarrhoea caused by this virus is self limited provided you take care of dehydration. Other vaccines prevent life threatening diseases like meningitis, invasive pulmonary infection,diphtheria, tetanus and liver disease. Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor