Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Weeping eczema. Prescribed clarithromycin. Is this medication safe in pregnancy?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I have been prescribed Clarithromycin 500g twice daily for 7 days for a moderate case of weeping eczema. I have taken one tablet. I am 15 weeks pregnant. Should i refrain from taking the course due to my pregnancy. Will 500g that i have taken already harm my baby?
Posted Sun, 8 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
thanks for the query.

Clarithromycin is a semi synthetic antibiotic belonging to macrolide class.
It is considered as category C drug in pregnancy.
Means animal studies showed teratogenic effects on fetus but human studies are lacking.

In some available small numbers of studies the babies of the women taken clarithromycin showed birth defects like cystic head, craniofacial anomalies etc, but these studies didn’t proved exact correlation between drug and birth defects.

So as you have taken only one tablet and your are in second trimester there may not be much risk,
you discuss once with your doctor regarding continuation of tablets if he says that benefits over-weigh the risks then you can continue them.

But follow the growth of the fetus with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations to detect any anomaly( if at all occurs) at the earliest possible time then depending on that management can be done

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor