Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Want therapeutic vaccine MVA-E2. Should I do LEEP procedure or not? Can you tell how effective is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
A really important question.

I am here now in Mexico City.
I came for a therapeutic vaccine MVA-E2. Since I have HPV and Cin2. It is the only way that I can get a virus from the body.

My doctor said when I live, I have to do Leep, but Mexicossa doctor said that I no longer have to Leep. My country, no one wants me to check, they just want to make Leep if I go under medical supervision.
What should I do?

I would also like to ask you about this vaccine. Can you tell how effective is it? I have no other options, because I have an ongoing dysplasia. My life is ruined, because I no longer have anything happy. This disease is very stressful.

Let me just ask. Is there somewhere usa check blood E6 and E7 protein. What kinds of tests, all I have to do after the vaccine? Because I want to be sure that the HPV has been cleared 100%. It's the best gift in my life, if I get rid of HPV
Posted Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 6 hours later

Thanks for writing to us

Human papilloma virus is precursor of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia , especially it's 16 and 18 strains

MVA E2 is recombiant vaccine and reduces the disease if used along with conization of the cervix or LEEP procedure ( Loop electrosurgery )

HPV suppresses the tumour inhibiting genes thus allowing the cells to grow and eventually leading to cancer

If treated in time the disease can be cured as the vaccine increases the immunity against cancer

Regarding other tests which you have mentioned are the genetic tests , E6 degradates p53 which is a main tumour suppressor protein. Other genes in HPV alter the metabolic pathway. An oncologist can guide you better regarding these tests

HPV takes many years to develop the cancer and if treated timely it can be cured

Good diet , less stress increase the immunity to fight against any adverse illness so
be positive
In my opinion you should go for the vaccination as well as conization or LEEP
Best wishes
Take care
Any further query is most welcome
Once again wishing you speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Want therapeutic vaccine MVA-E2. Should I do LEEP procedure or not? Can you tell how effective is it? 7 hours later
Thank you so much!

I ask one last question.

Do you have any information, how effective is it? How big a percentage? That it works for me?

I ask even if the vaccine after the loss of CIN 2 and ALL HPV tests are negative. Can I be sure that HPV is no longer, and is no longer going to be?

I ask when I was still a lot of stress one thing on. One doctor said that the vaccine does not eliminate HPV and Dysplasia, and if you do not Leep, so I die? Should I trust a doctor?
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 5 hours later

Welcome back

Studies show that only conization or LEEP reduce the disease by 80% but these procedures alone do not increase the immunity against papilloma virus but if done along with vaccination they can completely regress the lesion

So you don't have to worry as the vaccine has a great role in reducing the disease from CIN 2 TO CIN 1 or completely eliminating it.

Conization , cryosurgery or Leep are doctor's choice

Regular follow ups are required

Wishing you speedy recovery
Best of luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor