Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Using Ova shield, did follicular study. Should I continue with the Ova shield strip?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11348 Questions
Hi, i m using ovaa shield tablet, did follicular study and it got ruptured too on day 17.. please tell me whether to continue with the ovaa shield strip. since it has 28 days cycle tablet?
Posted Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Ova sheild contains clomiphene- an ovulation inducer and other substances like actylcysteine which helps in enhancing the fertility.
Now that you have had a successful ovulation, you still need to continue with the rest of the pack as advised by your gynecologist.
After finishing with the strip, if your periods are overdue then you will have to do a urine test to test for pregnancy.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Using Ova shield, did follicular study. Should I continue with the Ova shield strip? 9 minutes later
i had pcod before..took chrominac-a and zendol last month, this time the scan report didnt show the impression for PCOD. Whether PCOD got cured or still it will remain?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
If the scan report now is not showing multiple cysts in both the ovaries then most likely the cysts have been cured. But you will need to have a follow up scan after six months to see the progress.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor