Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Urine test shows occasional pus cells, plenty of Gram negative bacilli. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 115 Questions
what dose XXXXXXX occasional pus cells , plenty gram negative bacilli seen XXXXXXX means in urine test
Posted Sun, 16 Sep 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure 1 hour later

Welcome to Helathcare Magic,

You have done the urine culture- the standard test , criterion for the diagnosis of Urinal tract infections. The result is plenty of bacteria in your case Klebsiella pneumonia, mean you have infection , urinal tract infection caused by this bacteria; pus cells is also suggestive for infection. You didn’t mentioned any symptoms, if you have no symptoms then probably you have asymptomatic bacteruria and non complicated urinal tract infection. Usually patient with confirmed bacterial infection have following symptoms : dysuria ( painful urination), frequency, urgency, lower abdominal discomfort, or flank pain, burning sensation. That why this test, urine culture must be correlated with clinical condition, but even you are asymptomatic you have to start therapy with one of antibiotics mentioned in second and third page where you will see “ sensitive “ means this antibiotics is most effective against this bacteria. Dosage and duration you may clarify with your Doctor.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery,

Best Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor